Title: 社區組織推動老人社區照顧之研究-以台南市長榮社區為例

Other Titles: An Analysis of Community Organization Participation in  Community Care for the Elderly ─ A Case Study of Chang  Jung Community, Tainan, Taiwan

Keywords: 社會支持;社會網絡;老人社區照顧;社區組織;social support;social network;community care for the elderly;community organization

Abstract: 面對高齡化社會的到來,協助老人在原有的社區環境中生活,已成為在地社區組織在經營社區所必需面對的課題。本文針對社區組織如何推動提供老人在社區環境中的照顧服務,及對於社區老人在社區生活中所需的社會網絡與社會支持的助益,以個案研究的方式,來進行探討。    本研究第一部分首先透過文獻研究的方式,來瞭解老人在社區環境內照顧服務的供給面上,社區組織所能推動提供照顧服務的內容,及推動原則的提出;另一方面則探討老人生活於社區環境內的需求面上,對於照顧服務、社會網絡與社會支持的需求;並提出社區組織推動老人社區照顧服務的供給與需求的參考模式,來瞭解對照顧服務的提供與使用服務的老人的需求兩者之間的對應,作為本研究後續進行的參考。    本研究第二部分則是以台南市為例,來瞭解台南市在近三年來,在既有社區環境的社區活動中心所提供給老人一般文康休閒活動的服務基礎上,藉由市政計畫的推展,推動社區組織推動老人相關議題或照顧服務的狀況。    本研究第三部分則針對個案研究所選取的長榮社區提出選取考量與背景說明。並以文獻回顧對於社區組織推動照顧服務的三項推動原則,藉由長榮社區於93年所推動為期十個月的「老者安之—營造銀髮族姿采人生」之老人社區照顧計畫,進行實例驗證。研究發現在社區組織推動原則,除原有提出志願服務專業性、照顧服務連續性與照顧服務社區自主性外,同時應具有照顧服務連帶性的重要原則,方能在照顧服務供給面上,使老人在社區環境中獲得更為完善的照顧服務。    本研究第四部分則對於長榮社區延續老人社區照顧計畫至95年的成果,以問卷調查方式,了解老人長期使用據點,藉參與使用特性,所建構的社會網絡與獲得的社會支持,並與老人一般外出活動進行比較。研究發現以據點方式提供照顧服務,可協助老人建構社會網絡與獲得社會支持,並可呈現老人外出活動內涵的充實、熟識者網絡在短時間的建構、交叉熟識者網絡的形成、補充家庭照顧的不足、多面向社會支持的提供與社區志工多重角色的扮演等六項特質,對老人在社區生活需求是有所對應。    本研究第五部分則是綜合討論照顧服務網絡性的特質、志願服務專業性的檢討、社區組織推動原則加入照顧服務網絡性的修正、社會支持的強調以強化社區提供連續性照顧服務的意涵、個案研究的價值與特色、及在地老化概念下社區組織的角色扮演。    綜合言之,本研究嘗試藉由老人在社區環境在照顧服務供給面與需求面的探討,建構起老人在社區環境生活所需的社區照顧服務網絡,使在地老化能真正在社區環境的層級中加以落實。而本研究此種對於社區組織推動老人社區照顧服務的研究探討模式,正可成為社區組織推動老人社區照顧的依據,並可作為社區組織推動其他不同社區營造議題的研究參考模式。

The growing concern over an aging population has become the most critical issue in examining how the community organization provides community care for the elderly and empowers the elderly to develop their own autonomous networks of assistance. This research focused on the role of the community organization in promoting integrated services for the elderly and the importance of social network and support for them.  The literature review explores issues relevant to the participation of the community organization in the supplying of home and community-based services for the elderly. Moreover, it addresses the needs of the elderly such as the provision of proper care services, social network and support. This study proposes a theory of the participation of community organization and its impact on the supply and demand of elderly care services. This theory helps us to understand the correlation between the supply and demand of elderly services in Chang Jung community. It serves as a reference for carrying out further research on this topic.  This analysis focuses on the case study of Chang Jung community in Tainan city. It discusses the provision of leisure and care services for the elderly in existing community activity centers in last three years. Furthermore, the expansion of urban services increases the participation of community organization in the support of community-oriented social welfare.  The three principles of motivating community organization to participate in the provision of proper elderly care services are discussed in the literature review. Based on these three principles, the Chang Jung community launched a ten-month elderly care program in year 2004. The program is called “Ensuring A Better Quality of Life for the Elderly”. In addition to providing high quality volunteer services, the continuity of service provision and the enhancement of the autonomy of the elderly should also be integrated. The goal of designing this program is to call for more integrated, comprehensive, and community-based services.  A well-designed questionnaire is used effectively to compare the utilization rate of community-based services, social network structure with the regular outdoor leisure activities for the elderly from 2004 to 2006. Results of the questionnaire show that the provision of integrated services promotes the formation of social network and support for the elderly. Most importantly, this integrated service enhances the quality of outdoor activities, the establishment of acquaintance network in a short period of time, the development of cross acquaintance network, the compensation of inadequate family care, the promotion of multi-faceted social support, and the significance of the multiple roles of community volunteers.  The final part of the analysis concentrates on the formation of social network which provides the basis for the development of a community-based service network. According the Principle of Participation, the importance of a community-based service network should also be taken into account. Moreover, social support should put emphasis on the continuity of service provision. Thus, the results have shown clearly the supply and demand for integrated services for the elderly.  In conclusion, the current research explores the importance of supply and demand of elderly care services in its existing community. The community organization not only plays a part in providing basic services for the elderly, but also plays an irreplaceable role of promoting integrated services to assist the elderly age in place. This paper also serves as a foundation for continuous improvement in elderly care services and further discussion on this topic.