Title: 聽覺障礙老人對助聽器輔助科技滿意度之研究-以2005年申請高雄縣社會福利補助個案為例

Other Titles: Satisfaction with Hearing Aids for the Elderly with Hearing Problems–An Example of Kaohsiung County

Keywords: 聽覺障礙老人;助聽器;助聽器日常使用滿意度;服務輸送;hearing impaired elder;hearing aid;Satisfaction of activity daily living(SADL);service delivering

Abstract: 本研究係針對高雄縣申請社會福利助聽器補助之聽覺障礙老人,探討其助聽器日常使用滿意度、服務滿意度(服務輸送、補助政策)及影響助聽器日常使用滿意度之相關因素分析。研究對象為高雄縣2005年1月至2006年6月間申請助聽器補助之聽覺障礙老人,以普查方式進行結構式問卷調查。研究架構含自變項一:個人變項、自變項二:助聽器服務滿意度;依變項:助聽器日常使用滿意度。助聽器日常使用滿意度係採用美國「助聽器日常使用滿意度量表」(Satisfaction of activity daily living, SADL)做計分研究;助聽器服務滿意度係採研究者自編之「助聽器服務輸送滿意度及社會福利補助政策滿意度合計十題題目」做為研究問卷。助聽器服務輸送研究統計顯示,滿意度前三項分別為「對輔具資源中心承辦人員所提供的相關專業諮詢及態度的滿意度」、「對輔具資源中心提供之助聽器選配專業評估服務的滿意度」、「對鄉鎮公所承辦人員所提供諮詢服務的滿意度」;另在助聽器補助政策滿意度最低為「對助聽器的社會福利補助金額滿意度」。另在助聽器日常使用滿意度研究顯示聽覺障礙老人在諸多助聽器相關議題中以「是否獲得助聽器」為最關心事件,並且對助聽器能降低重複問問題的次數與比起未使用助聽器時助聽器能幫助更聽懂別人說的話等項皆呈滿意的正向肯定。在影響助聽器日常使用滿意度之相關因素迴歸檢測分析顯示:一、旗山區聽覺障礙老人對助聽器日常使用滿意度優於鳳山區老人;二、聽力殘障等級對助聽器日常使用滿意度呈負相關;三、有經歷助聽器補助新制者會有較高的助聽器日常使用滿意度;四、每天使用助聽器時數低於1小時者較使用時數介於4-8小時者有較低的助聽器日常使用滿意度;五、在此次申請助聽器補助之前已有使用助聽器經驗者會有較高的助聽器日常使用滿意度;六、服務輸送滿意度愈高的聽覺障礙老人有較高的助聽器日常使用滿意度;七、居住在市鎮的聽覺障礙老人比起居住在鄉村的聽覺障礙老人有較高的助聽器日常使用滿意度。依研究結果對助聽器服務提出以下建議:研究結果顯示助聽器穩定度並不理想,故建議廠商應再提升助聽器之品質與售後服務。另由於研究對象之教育程度為不識字與國小程度者就佔了90﹪,故輔具資源中心在提供助聽器服務時應考量聽覺障礙老人的特質與經濟能力,充分予以耐心的衛教解釋。並且對「助聽器補助新制度」將能提高未來助聽器使用滿意度予以正面鼓勵並延續該政策。

This study is to discuss the satisfaction of activity daily living(SADL), satisfaction of service (including service delivering, subsidy policy), and the analysis of related factors that may affect the SADL for the hearing impaired elders who have applied the subsidy of hearing aid in Kaohsiung County.  The objects of the study are the hearing impaired elders who had applied the subsidy of hearing aid during January 2005 to June 2006 in Kaohsiung County.  It used the way of census to conduct the structural questionnaire.  The study structure contains two independent variables.  The first one is personal variable, and the second one is the hearing aid satisfaction.  The dependent variable is SADL.  The survey of satisfaction of activity daily living study used the U.S. “SADL”.  The survey of satisfaction of hearing aid service utilized the researcher’s self-designed “Ten questions for the satisfaction of hearing aid service delivering and social subsidy policy”.The statistics of hearing aid service delivering shows, the three items of highest satisfaction are “The satisfaction to the related professional consultation provided by assistive technology center personnel and their attitude”, “The satisfaction to the professional estimation of choosing hearing aid by assistive technology center”, “The satisfaction to the consultation service provided by county government personnel”. The lowest satisfaction about the subsidy policy is “The satisfaction to the subsidy of hearing aid”.  Besides, the study of SADL shows hearing impaired elders concern “whether they may receive hearing aid” most, and they all affirm that hearing aid may help them reduce the times that they ask the same question, and make them easier to understand others’ utterance.The regression analysis of the SADL related factors shows: 1.The hearing impaired elders in Qi-Shan district have better satisfaction than in Feng-Shan distract.  2. The degree of hearing impairment has negative relationship to SADL.  3. Those who have experienced the new subsidy policy have better SADL.  4. Those who use hearing aid less than 1 hour has lower SADL than those who use 4-8 hours.  5. Those who have used hearing aid before the subsidy have higher satisfaction.  6. The hearing impaired elders who have higher satisfaction to service delivering also have higher SADL.  7. The hearing impaired elders living in city or town have better satisfaction than those living in rural area.Here are suggestions for hearing aid service according to the result of study:  The result shows that the hearing aid is unstable, so the company should upgrade the quality and after-sale service.  Besides, 90﹪of the users are illiterates or only have graduated from elementary school, so the assistive technology center should consider the speciality and economic ability of hearing impaired elders, and give them the sufficed explanation of sanitary education patiently.  Also, “The New System of Hearing Aid Subsidy” will improve the SADL, so it should be encouraged and extended.