Title: 心臟手術病患手術前後之不確定感與希望狀態之探討

Other Titles: Perception of Uncertainty and Hope in Pre- and Post-cardiac Surgical Patients

Keywords: 心臟手術病患;不確定感;希望;cardiac surgery patients;uncertainty;hope

Abstract: 本研究是為了瞭解接受心臟手術病患,手術前後之疾病不確定感及希望狀態,包括心臟手術病患,手術前後之疾病不確定感及希望狀態的現況,以及個人因素及疾病因素與手術前後之疾病不確定感及希望狀態之相關性。研究是採取方便取樣的追蹤性研究,以南部某一所區域醫院及二所醫學中心之心臟血管外科病房,接受開放式心臟手術病患為對象共25位,以結構式問卷調查法收集資料,於手術前平均1.25天收集術前之資料,並於術後平均9.4天收集術後之資料。研究工具包括基本資料表、中文版Mishel疾病不確定感量表及赫氏希望指標。所得資料以SPSS7.0套裝軟所得結果如下:(1)心臟手術病患於術前之疾病不確定感為中等程度,在手術後疾病不確定感受則顯著降低到中度以下程度。比較來源手術前後不確定感程度,都以不明確性感受程度高於複雜性感受。(2)手術前後都處於高希望狀態。(3)術前個人因素中之年齡與疾病不確定感呈負相關,性別不同疾病不確定感亦不相同,教育程度在複雜性感受上具顯著差異,手術後有無宗教信仰,疾病不確定感有顯著差異。疾病因素中之心臟病發次數與不明確性呈正相關,術前住院日數與疾病不確定感呈正相關。手術後NYHA分級在不明確性有顯著差異,有無術後合併症造成疾病不確定極賑膍s結果對護理實務的建議:(1)針對心臟手術前後提供多樣化、個別化的手術前後護理衛教。(2)孕育及維持希望,加強因應能力以達到疾病之調適。(3)本研究結果除了可協助護理人員了解心臟手術前後不確定感及希望的差異,亦可作為進一步研究之依據。

The purposes of this study were to explore the level and sourses of uncertainty and hope in pre- and post-cardiac surgical patients, and to examine the correlates of uncertainty and hope. Twenty-five subjects were recruited by convenience sampling from two medical centers and one regional hospital in southern area of Taiwan. Instruments were Chinese Version of Mishel Uncertainty in Illness Scale and Chinese Version of Herth Hope Index. The results of this study showed that: (1)the level of uncertainty was moderate before surgery but decrease to lower level after the surgery. The major sourses of uncertainty is ambiguity related to illness. (2)the level of hope was both high during pre- and post-surgery. (3)age was negatively related to uncertainty, there was a positive relationship between hospitalization day and uncertainty in pre-surgery. Sex variable was significantly difference from uncertainty, and educational level revealed not Findings from this study suggested that although pre-cardiac surgery patients is in moderate state of uncertainty, individualized and diversified teaching program should be provided. Moreover, fostering and maintaining hope through cardiac surgery process is imperative. Its is hoped that this study will help nurses apply this knowledge to their clinical practice and facilite further studies on these clients.