Title: 創造思考教學於護理教育領域之運用

Other Titles: The Application of Creative Thinking Teaching in Nursing Education

Keywords: 創造思考教學;護生;creative thinking teaching;nursing students

Abstract: 教育部近十年來一直在推廣創造力教育,台灣護理專業組織亦鼓勵護理人員於實務領域發揮創意,顯示創造思考的重要性,亦是護理人員必須具備的能力之一。創造思考已被美國護理教育專家列為培育護生的第三大目標,然而,與管理系學生相較,護理系學生的創造力卻顯著低於管理系學生,故如何加強護生的創造思考能力,實為國內護理教育者亟需面對的課題。回顧文獻後發現,有關創造思考的研究大多屬於教育領域,護理領域對此主題的研究相當稀少,尤其缺乏護理界所建構的創造思考教學課程,故本文的目的乃在藉由回顧教育領域及護理領域的創造思考文獻,探討創造思考的定義、創造思考的教學策略及創造思考的評量,以作為發展護理創意教學之基礎。期許藉由後續之研究,建構出適合護理學生之創意思考課程,進而培育具備創造思考能力的護生,未來使更多的護理人員能夠運用所學之創造思考於臨床實務中。

Nursing education is increasingly expected to cultivate nursing student creative abilities in line with general Ministry of Education promotion of greater creativity within education and the greater leeway for creativity won domestically for nurses by professional nursing organizations. Creative thinking has been named by education experts in the United States as the third most important goal of nursing education. However, nursing students in Taiwan have been shown to test lower in terms of creativity than students enrolled in business management. Leaders in nursing education should consider methods by which to improve the creative thinking capabilities of nursing students. Articles in the literature indicate that courses in creative studies are concentrated in the field of education, with few designed specifically for nursing. The teaching of constructing creative thinking is particularly weak in the nursing field. The purpose of this article was to review literature on education and nursing in order to explore current definitions, teaching strategies, and evaluation approaches related to creativity, and to develop a foundation for teaching creativity in nursing. The authors hope that an appropriate creative thinking course for nursing students may be constructed by referencing guidance provided in this in order to further cultivate creative thinking abilities in nursing students that will facilitate their application of creative thinking in their future clinical practicum.