Title: The Influence of Professional Commitment on Turnover Intention

Other Titles: 護理人員專業承諾對離職意圖影響之探討

Keywords: professional commitment;turnover intention;nursing

Abstract: 本研究在探討護理人員專業承諾對離職意願的影響。將近五分之一的高屏地區護理人員(n=4000)自填問卷,共收2543份,回收率為63.6%。結果顯示,護理人員的年齡、薪資、在專業的工作年資及在組織的年資與專業承諾呈顯著相關。護理人員的婚姻狀態、教育程度、職位、最小孩子的年齡及家庭支持程度與專業承諾呈顯著相關。以迴歸分析發現護理人員的家庭支持程度、年齡、職位及醫院規模對其專業承諾呈顯著預測性。區辨分析顯示專業承諾預測離開護理專業的意圖的區辨力為45.5%,而預測離開組織的意圖之區辨力為33.1%。本研究認為專業承諾是影響護理人員的離職意圖去向之重要因素。

This study investigated the influence of professional commitment on turn over intentions of nurses. The study also examined the relationships between demographic data, work-related variables and the professional commitment. The self-administered questionnaires were distributed to one fifth of Southern Taiwan's population of nurses (n=4,000). A total of 2,543 subjects completed the questionnaires with a 63.6% response rate. The nurses exhibited a medium-high degree of overall professional commitment. Age, salary, years in profession and years in organization were correlated significantly with professional commitment by Pearson's correlation. There were significant correlations between professional commitment and marital status, educational level, status of the youngest child, level of position, and family support in Spearman's correlations. Family support, age, level of position and status of hospital were the significant predictors in the final regression analysis model. The discriminant analysis showed that 45.4% of nursing professional commitment was correctly classified in predicting intention to leave the profession and 33.1% in predicting the intention to leave the organization. The study recommended that nursing professional commitment is an important moderator to affect the turnover intention of staff nurses.