Title: 青少女的性知識、態度與行為-比較護理及非護理大專生的差異

Other Titles: Knowledge, Attitude, and Behaviors Related to Sex among Teenage Girls: A Comparison between Nursing and Non-Nursing College Students

Keywords: 護理教育;青少女;;nursing education;teenage;sex

Abstract: 本研究主要目的是探討護理科與非護理科青少女的性知識、態度和行為之現況與差異,採描述和比較性之研究設計,研究樣本為選取一所護理科與非護理科五專五年級女學生為施測對象,共收案792位。與非護理科學生比較下,結果顯示護理科學生的性知識較優,態度較保守,有性經驗者較少。以全體青少女而言,性知識得分普遍偏高,但生殖生理、避孕與墮胎的認知較缺乏。青少女對性的容許度,隨著兩性關係親密度的增加而愈開放。多數贊成婚前性行為,不介意未來配偶是否為處男,但仍普遍不贊成未婚生子。179位青少女表示有性交經驗,但其中只有30%的人表示每次性交均使用避孕措施,11人曾懷孕,但無人選擇生下孩子。研究結果可見護理教育對青少女的性知識、態度與行為有正向影響。建議所有包括護理及非護理的大專院校應提供青少女完整、全面的性相關課程,強調確實執行安全性行為的重要性及不安全性行為對身心長遠之影響。

The purpose of this descriptive, comparative study was to explore differences in sex knowledge, attitudes, and behaviors between teenage girls enrolled at a nursing school and those enrolled at a nonnursing school. A total of 792 students were recruited from one nursing school and one non-nursing school. Compared to non-nursing students, nursing students were more knowledgeable on sex-related issues, held more conservative attitudes toward sex, and had less sexual experience. We found also that the closer an intimate relationship was, the more liberal the sexual activities tended to be. Participants were prone to accept premarital sex, and cared less about the virginity of future spouses. Most perceived having a child before marriage unacceptable. About 23% (n=179) of participants had intercourse experience, while only 30% of girls surveyed had used contraception every time they had sexual intercourse. Eleven students reported being pregnant, but none chose to take their pregnancy to term. The findings of this study show that nursing education may have a positive influence on teenage girl’s sexual knowledge, attitudes, and behaviors with regard to practicing safer sex. This study also suggests that a comprehensive sex-related curriculum, introducing safer sex practices and the health consequences of unprotected sex, should be reinforced in both non-nursing and nursing schools.