Title: 時差感對飲食的影響及在運動表現上的應用-生理時鐘對飲食及運動表現的影響

Keywords: 時差感,營養學,生理時鐘;jet lag,nutrition,circadian rhythms

Abstract: 生理時鐘(circadian rhythms)的改變與再適應,在現在地球村的時代,應該受到大眾的關注。隨著全球商業的關係愈來愈緊密,人們的互動也愈來愈頻繁,也許今日在日本洽商,隔日就飛到美國繼續下一個商業行程,或者是日夜顛倒的工作者,外在的環境改變很快,但是生理時鐘則調整的很慢,如此,人們的生理時鐘和外在的環境則無法在同一個週期內或同步,這種情況下,就自然而然的產生了時差感(jet lag),最明顯的症狀是不容易在正常睡眠時內入睡之外,也會有一些疲勞、食慾不振、消化不良、情緒不穩等身心的問題產生。本文則主要論述生理的變化對營養學的影響,包括腸胃功能、消化物質代謝以及賀爾蒙的影響,同時也提供對降低這些影響的理論基礎。

The change and acclimatization of circadian rhythms play an important role on globalization. It seems like the relationships among countries are getting closer and closer and so do persons. For example, business persons would do their business work in Japan today and, tomorrow, they would be in United States. However, the time-zones different is always changing, their circadian rhythms are still in local time. In other words, the sleep-wake cycle is desynchronized with circadian rhythms, which cause the symptoms of jet lag, such as fatigue, indigestion, and so on. The article is to describe the roles of endogenous components and exogenous components influence the food intake and gut function after time-zone differences.