Title: The English-Learning Needs of Technical University Students: A Case Study of Fooyin University=技職大學生的英語學習需求:以輔英科大為例

Keywords: 英語學習需求,課程規劃,技職英語;English-learning needs,curriculum design,vocational English; 英語學習需求;課程規劃;技職英語

Abstract: 本研究透過問卷調查,探討技職大專學生對於一般英語課程的需求,以期課程規劃更符合學生的需要及興趣,引發學生的學習動機,進而提高學習成效。研究對象包括576名輔英科技大學一到四年級的學生,以及英文教師25人。研究結果發現,在課程需求方面,不同科別、年級、英語程度的學生在各選項的看法均無顯著差異,反而師生之間的看法有顯著歧異。根據以上的結果,本研究最後提出相關結論與建議,俾供課程決策者之參考,以期使英語教學更符合以學習者為中心的教學理念。

This paper aimed at exploring technological university students' needs for general English courses. Of particular interest to this research was the investigation of whether or not there were any significant differences among students from different grade years, of different majors, and at different proficiency levels of English. A total of 576 students and 25 English teachers from a technological university in southern Taiwan served as the subjects of the study. The materials consisted of a questionnaire addressed to the students and another to the teachers. Results from statistical analyses revealed that while students from different backgrounds demonstrated no prominent disagreements in their needs for English curriculum, there is a significant difference between students' and teachers' views of what an ideal English curriculum should be. Based on the data analysis, this paper presented its findings and pedagogical suggestions for the reference of the curriculum-designers. It is hoped that English teaching will focus on the learners and that language instruction will become more learner-centered.