Title: 人文空間的營造-輔英技術學院課外閱讀學程的理念與實施=Build the Humanities Conversation in the Campus-Students outside Reading Course Design of Foo-Yin Institute of Technology

Keywords: 通識教育,課外閱讀,人文對話空間,學程設計;General Education,Students outside reading,course design,The humanities conversation in the campus

Abstract: 「人文空間的營造」其理念在建構一個人文環境,使學生的身心有機會開向生活整體、生命內涵及當前社會文化,乃以一個對具體人生有自覺有感受的生命,才有可能不斷地檢證、體驗他的專業知識,使其成為活生生的專業能力,使課堂學習不只是知識性的吸收,而能夠延伸為生活體驗;校園生活也不只是秩序的管理,而更是人文思想潛移默化的涵養學程。輔英技術學院學生課外閱讀研究與學程設計,乃國文組教師,面對青少年貧乏、速食的閱讀習慣,而發起的一份理想性的研究工作,希望透過此計畫的推行,能掌握並導引學生的閱讀品味,並藉由閱讀經驗的統整,建立校園的人文對話的空間。本計畫從兩個方向著手,一方面對學生的閱讀程度及身心發展作調查與研究;另一方面對當代書籍作全面性的考察與挑選,範圍包含文學類、思想類、藝術類、歷史類、自然類、世界名著等。配合學生的閱讀程度及身心發展,共選輯課外讀物二百五十本,每一年介紹五十本著作,形成五年進階性的課外閱讀學程。

"Student Outside Reading Course Desige of Foo-Yin Institute of Technology" is that teachers of Chinese Department who face tanagers' lacking and instant reading habits start this ideal research project. We hope through this project, we can instruct and keep abreast of the students' reading taste in Foo-Yin. Furthermore using the completion of reading experience to build the humanities conversation in the campus. There are two direction in this project. One direction is to investigate and research into students' reading levels and body and psychology developments. The other one is to inspect and select the contemporary books which include literature, thought, art history, nature, and world famous work etc.. In order to coordinate students' reading levels and body and psychology developments, we select two hundred and fifty outside reading books. Students will be introduced fifty books in one year and this will become the outside reading course of five different progressing stage years.