Title: 不孕婦女於接受體外受精與胚胎植入之治療期間的家庭壓力經驗

Keywords: 不孕症;不確定感;壓力;現象學;家庭;Infertility;uncertainty;stress;phenomenology;family

Abstract: 本研究目的旨在了解不孕婦女於接受體外受精與植入之治療期間,其家庭壓力經驗的本質。於台北某一所醫學中心收集10位個案,採立意取樣,資料達飽和時即停止收案。資料收集除個案與其家庭的基本資料外並進行30分鍾之半結構式訪談。研究嚴謹度之控制,採交互資料分析信度、內容效度與結構效度之審核。依Colaizzi(1978)的現象學研究步驟分析訪談資料,研究顯現不孕婦女接受IVF-ET治療期間的家庭壓力經驗,涵蓋了七個主題:(一)渴望擁有小孩的意念,(二)無奈與挫折的不孕心境感受,(三)付出所有努力希望能懷孕成功,(四)自我掌握性低的不確定感,(五)釐清現況之需求,(六)夫妻相互扶持的經驗,(七)家人的協助與關心。研究結果呆使護理人員更深入地體會不孕婦女於接受治療期間的感受,並且提供具個別化之護理措施以協助其調適。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the essence of the family stress experienced by infertile women during IVF-ET therapy. The subjects were purposely chosen from a medical center in Taipei. Sample size was determined by the saturation principle of phenomenology. After the analysis of the interview data of 10 subjects, no new themes had emerged. General family information and the health history of the subjects was collected. The interview data was collected by using tape-recording and following semi-structured interview guidelines. Colaizzi’s (1978) phenomenological approach was used to analysize the transcripts. Intercoder reliability, content validity and construct validity were examined. The family stress experience by infertile women during IVF-ET therapy focused around 7 themes: the desire to have a child, frustration at infertility, the effort expended in trying their best to have a child, the feeling of being out of control, the demand for clarification of the situation, couple togetherness, and family support. The findings not only provide knowledge of family stress experience by infertile women during IVF-ET therapy from their subjective perspective, but also suggest further directions for nursing intervention.