Title: Mishel 疾病不確定感量表之中文版測試

Other Titles: Validation of Chinese Version of Mishel's Uncertainty in Illness Scale

Keywords: 疾病不確定感量表;Mishel uncertainty in illness scale

Abstract: 此篇研究為測試Mishel所編訂的疾病不确定感量(Mishel's Uncertainty in Ⅲness Scale, MUIS)在本國的適用性。MUIS包括28題,其中不明確性因素16題,複雜性因素12題,本三研究將MUIS翻譯成中文後以項目分析、內容效度指標、同時效標效法度及內在一致性信度係數測試MUIS中每題的鑑別能力及整份量表之信度和效度。研究對象包括65位心肌梗塞住院病人,研究結果發現不明確性因素中有一題及複雜性因素中有兩題不具鑑別能力,應從原住院病人,研究結果發現不明確性因素中有一題及複雜性因素中有兩題不具鑑別能力,應從原量表中刪除,此經修正後含25題的中文疾病不確定感量表,其內容效度指標爲0.92,與情境焦慮量表的同時誑標效度爲0.571(p<0.001),Cronbach同在一致性信度係數爲0.865。本研究結果支持此經修定過含25題的中文疾病不確定感量表可適用於本國。

The purpose of this study was to examine the usefulness of the Mishel Uncertainty in Illness Scale (MUIS) by conducting item analysis, testing validity and reliability of the scale. The study was conducted in two large teaching hospitals. The sample included 65 patients with acute myocardial infarction. The MUIS was translated into Chinese. Three items was deleted after item analysis. Validity was supported by revealing 0.92 of content validity index and 0.571 (p<0.001) of concurrent validity. The Cronbach’s coefficient alpha was 0. 865. The results showed that Chinese version of MUIS was an acceptable instrument to measure uncertainty after deleting three items from the MUIS.