Title: Y世代護生實習壓力源、學習幫助與因應行為

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討Y世代大學護理系學生於臨床實習之壓力源,壓力源對臨床學習幫助及其因應行為。研究分為兩階段進行,第一階段採量性研究:運用結構性問卷收集壓力源之發生頻率、護生自覺學習幫助,並以SAS/PC軟體進行資料分析:平約值、標準差、雙樣本t檢定、變異數分析(ANDVA)、薛費氏事後比較(Scheffe's Method)、費雪精密檢定(Fisher Exact Test )等方法進行統計分析。第二階段以低結構性問卷針對第一階段個案進行訪談,並以內容分析法歸納護生所運用之因應行為。研究結果顯示:護生實習之壓力源類別依序為:(1)專業知識與技能之壓力(2)作業及工作量之壓力(3)實際護理病人之壓力、對學習有幫助的壓力源則為:考試、對病情的判斷與處理能力及經驗不足、應用護理知識於臨床病人的情況、作團體衛教。護生最主要之因應方式:(1)問題導向方面為:「自己解決問題」、「尋求社會資源」、「企圖協調改變」、「建立原則」;(2)情緒導向方面為:「逃避事實」、「壓抑控制」、「言語發洩情緒」、「調整情緒」。本研究結果可協助學校及臨床單位瞭解Y世代護生之臨床實習壓力源、學習幫助及因應行為,並成為教師促進護生臨床學習幫助之重要依據。

This two-phase study focused on exploring the reported stressors related to clinical practice, identifying their impact on clinical learning, and identifying the coping behaviors held by student nurses of the Y generation. A quantitative design with structured questionnaires was used in phase Ⅰ. The frequencies of each stressor and its beneficial impact on personal learning were collected. Statistics such as mean, SD, two sample t-test, ANOVA, Scheffe's method, Fisher's exact test were performed. In phase Ⅱ, a low structure interview was conducted. The coping strategies were categorized by content analysis. The results showed the folling: 1. the perceived stressors included stress related to professional knowledge and skills, stress from homework and workload, and stress from taking care of patients; 2. the beneficial stressors included quizzes, lack of experiences and ability in clinical judgement, application of nursing knowledge in patient care, and group education. The major coping strategies used by students were 1. in the problem-focused dimension: problem- solving by oneself, seeking social resources, trying to negotiate with change and building principles 2.in the emotion-focused dimension: avoidance of reality, suppressed control ,verbalized emotion and regulation of emotion. This study improved our knowledge about perceived stressors, beneficial stressors, and coping strategies of students in the Y generation. It can be used to help teachers develop teaching strategies.