题名: 成人氣喘病患自我效能及自我照顧行為之探討

关键词: 氣喘;自我照顧行為;自我效能;asthma;self-care behavior;self-efficacy

摘要: 成人氣喘罹患人數及死亡率較兒童高,發病率及再住院率亦有增加趨勢,文獻指出提昇氣喘病患自我照顧行為及自我效能,可以降低氣喘病患發病率及再住院率。本研究目的為探討成人氣喘病患自我效能、自我照顧行為及兩者的相關情形,以及成人氣喘病患自我照顧行為的重要預測因子。本研究採立意取樣,研究對象為高雄市某醫學中心胸腔內科門診之128位成人氣喘病患。研究結果發現:(1)成人氣喘自我照顧行為平均得分為3.74分,屬中上程度;(2)成人氣喘自我效能得分為3.85分,情形尚佳;(3)成人氣喘病患的年齡、吸菸史、有無接受過氣喘衛教在自我照顧行為表現有顯著差異;(4)成人氣喘病患的家庭系統、有無接受過氣喘衛教在自我效能有顯著差異;(5)成人氣喘病患自我照顧行為與自我效能有顯著正相關(r=.46, p<.001);(6)自我照顧行為的預測因子為自我效能、氣喘衛教、年齡及吸菸史,可解釋25.7%的變異量。本研究結果可作為提昇成人氣喘病患自我照顧行為及自我效能介入性照護措施之參考。

Morbidity and mortality rates for asthma remain higher in adults than children. Asthma incidence and recurrence remains prevalent in society at large. Previous research has indicated that incidence and readmission rates can be reduced by improving patient self-efficacy. Purposes of this study were to examine the correlation between self-care behaviors and self-efficacy in adult patients with asthma and to explore the predictive factors that affect the performance of relevant self-care behaviors. Data were obtained via purposive sampling at a medical center in Kaohsiung. A total of 128 valid questionnaires were collected. Results included the following: (1) the mean self-care behavior score was 3.74, which is above average; (2) the mean self-efficacy score was 3.85, which is fair; (3) significant differences among self-care behaviors were found to relate significantly to demographics and disease characteristics (e.g., age, smoking history, and experiences leading to the acceptance of educational instructions related to asthma); (4) significant differences were identified among self-efficacy, individual attributes, family history of asthma and experiences leading to the acceptance of educational instructions related to asthma; (5) a significantly positive correlation was found between self-care behaviors and self-efficacy (r=.46, p<.001); and (6) critical predictive factors of self-care behaviors included self-efficacy, experiences leading to the acceptance of educational instructions related to asthma, age, and smoking history. These variables explained as 25.7% of the variation. Study results are intended to guide advanced intervention research into self-care behaviors and self-efficacy in adult patients with asthma.