Title: 「二˙二八」抗議遊行時天王民寧的角色探討=The Role of Wang Min-ning in the 228 Incident Protest Procession

Keywords: 「二二八事件」 、王民寧 、台灣省專賣局

Abstract: 「二二八事件」的起因,源於1947年2月27日晚上發生的查緝私煙血案,然而令事件惡化的主因,為隔天2月28日上午為抗議緝煙血案的示威遊行。示威群眾原先前往專賣局台北分局與專賣局總局抗議,中午過後轉往行政長官公署,至行政長官公署請願時,遭到行政長官公署衛兵開槍,導致衝突擴大。致使整起事件惡化的主因,在於行政長官公署衛兵對群眾開槍造成傷亡。因此是誰將抗議隊伍帶往行政長官公署?其目的與動機何在?成為值得探究的問題。有人傳言王民寧曾於2月28日群眾遊行時出現,將抗議隊伍帶往行政長官公署,最後研究證實,將抗議隊伍帶往行政長官公署者並非王民寧,王民寧則於事件發展過程中,奉命試圖化解紛爭,扮演居中協調的角色。

The banning of untaxed cigarettes on the night of 27th February, 1947 was the main cause of the 228 Incident. In the next morning, 28th February, the protestants marched to the Tobacco Monopoly Bureau in Taipei, and turned to the Taiwan Governor-General’s Office for petition at noon. The guards opened fire and hurt some people. It made the situation critical.

People wondered who led the procession to the Governor-General’s Office, and what the attempt was. This is a subject matter should be probed into. It is said that Wang Min-ning appeared in the procession on the 28th February and led the crowd to the Governor-General’s Office. Finally it is proved that Wang Min-ning was not the one who led the crowd to the Office. Instead, he tried to play his role as a mediator in the Incident.

Keywords: 228 Incident, the Tobacco Monopoly Bureau in Taipei, Taiwan Governor-General’s Office, Wang Min-Ning, Chen Yi.