Title: 高爾夫球桿桿身重量與擊球準確度之分析=An Analysis of Golf Shaft Weight (SW) & Swing Accuracy

Keywords: 桿身重量,擊球準確度,甜點,飛行軌跡,彎曲角度;shaft weight,swing accuracy,sweet spot area,trajectory,bending angle

Abstract: 本研究目的在探討高碳纖維高爾夫球桿桿身重量與擊球效應之相關性。桿身是球桿設計層面上最精確的部分,擊球動作更是透過桿身曲折後回彈的型態,將球頭位能迅速轉移為球體的飛行,因此高爾夫球桿桿身於此項運動中扮演極具關鍵性之角色。本文針對桿身重量所引起之迷思,透過實驗之方式,經由六位低差點選手分別使用桿身重量為61克、71克和81克的球桿各揮擊十次後,藉高速攝影機及數位攝影機擷取觸擊甜點、飛行軌跡落點與擊球瞬間桿身彎曲角度,所得資料經量化後,做單因子變異數分析。結果如下:壹、桿身重量與甜點準確度無相關存在。貳、桿身較重者其飛行軌跡準確度較高。參、桿身較重者其擊球瞬間桿身彎曲角度較小。綜合以上所述,我們認為重桿身比輕桿身具有較佳擊球準確度之功效。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the correlation between high carbon fiber SW and swing effect. Focused on the SW paradox, six athletes with handicap 0-12 used the different shafts (61g, 71g, and 81g) 10 times in separate trials. Images taken by high-speed camera and digital camera, revealed information about factors including sweet spot area, trajectory spot, and shaft bending angle in impacting the pea. After statistical analysis by ANOVA, the results were as follows: 1. There was no significant correlation between SW and sweet spot accuracy. 2. The heavier SW had better trajectory accuracy. 3. The heavier SW had smaller shaft bending angle. 4. The heavier SW was significantly better in swing accuracy compared to the lighter SW.