Title: 感染管制新趨勢

Other Titles: New Trends in Infection Control

Abstract: 近幾年來院內感染因醫療環境多變,醫療政策及醫院企業化經營管理手法所帶來的新問題,引發院內感染的增加、院內感染管制的複雜性提高以及可控制性下降。但院內感染所付出的代價又很高,因此各國政府以及感染管制專家以及專業人員從臨床經驗上以及利用不同學術領域中之各種知識:科學理論、社會學理論、公共政策理論、經濟學理論、管理學理論、人力資源理論、品質管理理論與方法、科學管理理論與方法或資訊化的科技發展等等不斷努力尋求、思考、研究發展出感染控制多元化的未來方向。此篇文章僅就個人領悟及所見作一見解,希望提供給各位先進及專業同仁參考,提供一些拙見或許可以幫助台灣感染管制界人士思考未來的定位和走向。

Health care-associated infections remain a major cause for morbidity, mortality and cost for nearly a half-century. The healthcare service system and its environments have been transformed into a multi-dimensional complicated, compound, difficult and intractable phenomenon. Infection control in hospitalin particular was also influenced deeply by the same factors. As a result, infection control strategies and tactics need to adopt not only medical science but also many different disciplines and theories. There are great needs to apply knowledge not only in medical science but also social-behaviour theories, health economics, managerial sciences, public policy theories and other sciences, through an innovative way, to forge an evidence-based, cost-effective, compliant, multiple-resourced, integrated, systematic, and bundling policies and interventions. They may incorporate new components in old form to give the new panorama of infection control. This article will share some of my personal experiences and new understandings of infection control bundles and policies with infection control professionals to help them establish the new skeletal and conceptions of infection control. As infection control professionals, we need to immerse in multiple more dimensioned knowledge in our professional field to help us deliberate to handle the chaotic environments in the health care settings.