Title: Evaluation of life and death studies course on attitudes toward life and death among nursing students

Other Titles: 生死學課對護專學生生死態度影響之研究

Keywords: 生死學;評值;護生;life and death studies;evaluation;nursing students

Abstract: 本研究旨在評值護專學生接受生死學之後在生死態度上的影響。藉由質量性並用的方法蒐集護專生對生死的看法,並採用雙組前後測研究設計,經電腦隨機有意願選修且完全參與測試者共47人當實驗組,49人則當控制組。此13週的生死學課程設計包括講述、錄影帶欣賞、遊戲、模擬、影片觀賞、讀書報告、作業及團體分享。資料分別由統計分析及內容分析,結果顯示護生的生命意義有朝向正向改變。另外,由內容分析也提供實驗組樣本的心聲,包括視野增長、正視或感傷死亡、珍惜生命、以及灌注希望。此外,與他人的互動分享及個人的反思有助生命意義正向的改變。

The aim of this study was to evaluate attitudes toward life and death among nursing students after attending the life and death studies (LDS) program. Both qualitative and quantitative methods were used to collect data. The pretest-posttest control group design randomly assigned students to an experimental (n=47) or control group (n=49). The 13-week course included lectures, video appraisal, games, simulations, films, books, assignments and group sharing. Statistical and content analysis were used to analyze qualitative and quantitative data. The findings showed a significant improvement in perception of the meaningfulness of life in four categories of improvement: expanded viewpoint, sadness about death, treating life sincerely, and instilling hope in life. The qualitative data indicated that a positive change in meaning of life was associated with interaction with others and self-reflection.