Title: Student Nurses' Knowledge, Attitude, and Behavior Toward Chinese Medicine and Related Factors

Other Titles: 護生對中醫藥之知識、態度、行為及其困素

Keywords: 護生;中醫藥;知識;態度;行為;student nurses;Chinese medicine;knowledge;attitude;behavior

Abstract: 本研究目的為了解護生對中醫藥的知識、態度、行為之現況,並探討護生對中醫藥知識、態度、行為之相關因素。採結構式問卷調查,研究對象取自南部某科技大學護理系 (科)之學生,採分層、聚集抽樣,於取得護生同意後採班級集體施測, 發出518 份問卷,回收有效問卷計496 份,回收率為96%。結果顯示:(1) 護生對中醫藥的知識以「中醫基本概念」之平均得分最高而「中藥基本概念」之平均得分最低,護生對中醫藥的知識平均答對率為67.42%。(2) 護生對中醫藥持正向的態度。(3)護生求診中醫藥行為頻率偏低,其中以使用民間常用的中藥補品調理身體居多, 一般疾病之醫療則傾向以肌肉骨骼疾病居多。(4) 護生之中醫藥知識、態度及行為共同的顯著相關因素為曾否閱讀中醫藥或中醫護理文獻和有無中醫藥知識來源。顯著影響護生之中醫藥知識和態度的因素還有曾否修過中醫藥學分和曾修過之中醫藥學分總數。此外,護生之中醫藥知識、中醫藥態度及中醫藥行為,兩兩均有顯著正相關。依據本研究結果,建議各護理學校在護生的養成教育中,將中醫藥課程列為必修學分,並透過各種正式或非正式的管道,提供護生中醫藥相關的訊息,以提昇護生之中醫藥知識、態度及行為,如此才能加速中醫護理人才之培育,以因應社會之需求。

The purposes of this study were (1) to under stand student nurses’ knowledge, attitude, and behavior toward Chinese medicine and (2) to explore the related factors. This study was based on a structured questionnaire survey. The subjects of the study were students from the nursing department of one technical university in southern Taiwan. The sampling methods of this study were stratified sampling and cluster sampling. After get ting the agreement of the student nurses, the researcher gave out 518 questionnaires to do the test. There were 496 valid questionnaires and the retrieval ratio was 96%. The results were: (1) The highest mean score was for the basic concepts of Chinese medicine and the lowest mean score was for the basic concepts of Chinese herbal medicine. The average correctness rate of knowledge about Chinese medicine was 67.42%. (2) The student nurses had a positive attitude toward Chinese medicine. (3) As for the frequency of seeking Chinese medical treatment, most of t he student nurses used common folk tonics of Chinese medicine to recuperate their health. As for the medical treatment of general diseases, muscular and skeletal diseases were the most. (4) The significant common related factors for student nurses’ knowledge, attitude, and behavior toward Chinese medicine were “have ever studied the literature of Chinese medicine or Chinese medicine nursing” and “have sources of knowledge on Chinese medicine”. The factors “have ever studied the credit points of Chinese medicine”, and “all credit points of Chinese medicine that have ever studied” also significantly influenced student nurses’ knowledge and attitude toward Chinese medicine. Additionally, there were significantly positive pairwise correlations between student nurses’ knowledge, attitude, and behavior toward Chinese medicine. The results of this study suggest that nursing schools should arrange curricula in Chinese medicine as required credits in the education of student nurses and provide student nurses with information on Chinese medicine by various kinds of for mal and informal methods to pro mote the Chinese medicine knowledge, attitude, and behavior of student nurses and to accelerate the personnel cultivation of Chinese medicine nursing in order to meet the needs of society.