Title: Perceived Enactment of Autonomy and Related Factors among Elders

Other Titles: 老人知覺自主性以及其相關因素之探討

Keywords: 老年人;知覺自主性;elders;perceived enactment of autonomy

Abstract: This study aims to investigate the perceived enactment of autonomy (PEA) of Chinese elders as well as its relationship to other variables, such as morale, life satisfaction, need for assistance, subjective overall health status, etc. Selected demographic attributes (gender, age, living arrangements, etc.) were also examined for their relationship to PEA. A purposive sample of 324 subjects over 64 years old was recruited from homes and long-term care facilities in southern Taiwan. A Chinese version of the PEA scale (PEA-CV) and the Revised Philadelphia Geriatric Center Morale Scale (R-PGCMS) were used to measure PEA and morale. Data were analyzed using SPSS/PC software version 10.0. The results show that these elders had high perceived enactment of autonomy (mean = 2.99). Through multiple regression analysis, these results also revealed that need for daily living assistance, type of living arrangement, scores for morale and marital status significantly affected perceived enactment of autonomy among Chinese elders. The results suggest that we should help elders recognize possible choices, respect the choices they have made, advocate elders’ autonomy while providing assistance, and design appropriate activities for them so that they gain a sense of freedom, individuality and independence. Directions for future studies are suggested.

本研究目的旨在瞭解居家與機構老年住民的知覺自主性情形,以及探討其相關的因素。比如:士氣、自覺健康、生活滿意、需要日常生活之協助與基本資料。以立意取樣方式,採一對一問卷訪談64 歲以上居住在台灣南部家裡與機構、認知功能完整、可行動、可以言語溝通的老人,徵求其參與研究之意願後共整理324 位有效樣本。測量的工具包括個人基本資料、中文版自主性知覺量表和士氣量表。以第十版SPSS統計軟體進行資料分析,結果發現此老人樣本具有傾向高分的知覺自主性(平均為2.99),其中3 個分量排行高低依序為獨立性 (平均為3.48)、個別性 (平均為3.21)及自由性 (平均為2.55)。由逐步複迴歸分析結果發現,影響老人知覺自主性的顯著影響因素依序為:是否需要人協助生活起居 (β = -.309)、居住安排 (β = .342)、士氣 (β= -.298) 和婚姻狀況(-.121),其共可解釋65.7%的變異量。研究發現愈需要人協助、居住機構、士氣低及單身狀況者,所知覺到的自主性愈低,而且達到統計上顯著的水準。此研究發現可以提供老人們察覺自己的需求以及周遭的選擇性的重要。也提供照護者協助老人辨識選擇性及尊重其選擇,當協助他們時,支持其自主性,並且設計可增加心理社會功能的活動,藉以提昇自由、個別性及獨立感。針對未來研究建議也將在文中提出。