Title: A study of the Professional Commitment Changes from Nursing Students to Registered Nurses

Other Titles: 從護生到成為護理人員專業承諾改變之研究

Keywords: professional commitment;nursing students;registered nurses

Abstract: 本研究之目的在探討護厘專科學生畢業前及畢業一年時的專業承諾及其改變。研究對象為某學院護理科應屆畢業生890人。資料收集,前測在研究對象畢業前,以「護理專業承諾量表」及人格測驗為問卷;後測在研究對象畢業一年時,以「護理專業承諾量表」及其工作背景之資料,由研究對象自願填寫。所得資料以平均值、相關檢定、T檢定、重複量數ANOVA等統計方法處理。結果顯示:(1)護理專業承諾畢業平均為2.99,畢業一年為2.88分,具串上程度,(2)在護生時期專業承諾高的人畢業後的專業承諾也較高,(3)畢業一年時整體業承諾及四個因素均顯著降低,(4)人格特質較好其護生時期及成為護理人員後的專業諾均較高。(5)畢業一年後專業承諾的降低不因人格特質及各項工作背景之不同而有顯著差異。,研究結果對護理教育界及業界提出意見,可做為護理界的參考。

The purposes of this longitudinal study were to understand the professional commitment changes from nursing students to registered nurses. A total of 890 subjects completed the questionnaires of the nursing professional commitment and personality test before their graduation, and nursing professional commitment one year after their graduation, respectively. The data were analyzed by mean, correlation, t-test and repeated measures ANOVA. The results showed that: (l)the nurses exhibited a medium-high degree of professional commitment-the average score was 2.99 before graduation and 2.85 after graduation; (2)there was a highly significant correlation between professional commitments for nursing students and registered nurses; (3)The scores of overall commitment and four factors of professional commitment decreased from nursing students to dents to registered nurses significantly; (4)personality traits were positively correlated with professional commitment for nursing students and registered nurses; and (5)there was no significant relationship between nurses’ work backgrounds and the changes of professional commitment from nursing students to registered nurses. Implications for nursing education and for hospital management are suggested.