Title: 由護理人員的創造歷程建構在職護生的創造思考教學課程及實施成效之探討

Other Titles: Construction and Evaluation of a Creative Thinking Teaching Course of Rn-Bsn Based on the Creative Process of Nurses

Abstract: 為了呼應台灣教育部近十年來所推廣的創造力教育,及台灣護理專業組織鼓 勵護理人員發揮創意的趨勢,護理教育界應該開始培養具備創造思考能力的護 生,再者,創造性思考已經被美國護理教育專家群列為培育護生的第三重要目 標,然而,與管理系學生相比較,護理大學生的創造力分數低於管理系學生,如 何加強護生的創造思考能力,為當今護理教育所應該努力思考的方向。統整所有 的文獻發現創造思考的研究仍然大都偏向教育領域,於護理領域的研究較缺乏, 尤其缺乏護理領域本身所建構的創造思考教學課程,故本研究有二個目的,首先 由護理人員的創造歷程建構在職護生的創造思考教學課程,其次為評值此創造思 考教學課程於在職護生之實施成效。本研究為2 年計畫,第一年為發展護理領域 中的創造思考教學課程,此課程包括有教學內容、策略、和活動,及護生創造思 考能力的成效指標。本研究設計第一年為現象學研究,採立意取樣,針對全台灣 於92 年至今榮獲護理創新獎的護理人員,依照內科、外科、婦產科、兒科、精 神科、社區各領域,選擇合適的20 位訪談樣本。第二年採類實驗研究設計,進 行創造思考教學課程於在職護生的課程中,並於課程前後評量其創造思考能力的 差異程度,及在職護生和授課教師對此課程之反思與評值。期許本研究所建立護 理領域中的創造思考教學課程,能夠培育出具備創造思考能力的在職護生,推廣 創造思考能力於護理臨床的應用,及增加臨床護理創意作品的產量。

Nursing education should start to cultivate the creative abilities of nursing students due to the trend of expanding creative education by Ministry of Education and encouraging empowered the creativity of nurses by professional nursing organizations in Taiwan. Additionally, creative thinking has been listed by American Education Experts as the third important goal of cultivating nursing students. However, the scores of creativity in nursing students were lower than the management students. Nursing education currently should consider how to improve the creative thinking of nursing students. Overview of the literature indicated that the majority of creative studies were toward education field and few were in nursing field and especially lack of information about constructing creative thinking teaching course based on nursing field. Therefore, two purposes of this study was first to construct the creative thinking teaching of RN-BSN based on the creative process of nurses and secondly to evaluate the effectiveness of the creative thinking teaching for RN-BSN. This study is two-years planning and the first year is to develop the creative thinking teaching course, including the content, strategies, activities, and the indicators of evaluating creativity for nursing students. The first year is phenomenological design with purposive sampling to recruit nurses with the honored creative awards from 2003 until now in Taiwan and selected 20 samples by medical, surgical, maternal, pediatric, psychiatric, and community areas. The second year is quasi-experimental design and evaluated the differences of creativity for RN-BSN before and after taking the creative thinking teaching course, including reflection and evaluation by RN-BSN and teachers. The creative thinking teaching course in nursing field is expected to cultivate the creativity of RN-BSN, apply creative thinking abilities into clinical nursing, and increase the amounts of creative nursing products in the clinic settings.