Title: 心肌梗塞病人不確定感及因應行為之研究

Keywords: 不確定性;因應行為;心肌梗塞;教育;Uncertainty;Coping behavior;Myocardial infarction;Education

Abstract: 本研究之目的為探討心肌梗塞病人於離開加護病房進入普通病房後,所感受到的不確定感程度及來源,其採用的因應行為,及是否不確定感的程度會影響所採取的因應行為。本研究的對象為教學醫院中65位心肌梗塞病人,採用的量表為中文版Mishel疾病不確定感量表及Vitaliano等人所發展的修正後的因應行為量表。本研究結果發現:心肌梗塞病人於住院期間有較中等程度略高的不確定感,此不確定感的來源主要來自於對疾病症狀及相關治療、活動等的不明確性,且教育程度低的及女性病人,其不明確性不確定感較高。另外病人最常用的是以問題為中心的因應行為,最少使用的因應行為是逃避。同時當不確定感高時,較常使用情緒性的因應行為,尤其是逃避式的因應行為。

The purposes of this study were: (1) to examine the degree and sources of uncertainty, (2) to examine the coping methods used, (3) to examine the relationship between uncertainty and coping method, for hospitalized patient with myocardial infarction. Sixty-five subjects in a teaching hospital participated in this study. Chinese Version of Mishel's Uncertainty in Illness Scale and Revised Ways of Coping Checking List were used. The results showed that myocardial infarction patients experienced moderate uncertainty. The major source of uncertainty was ambiguity due to illness, treatments, symptoms, and activities etc. Education and sex were significantly related to uncertainty. Subjects with lower education and female had higher ambiguity. The coping method most often used by subjects was problem-focused coping. The least often used one was avoidance. Generally, subjects used more problem coping than emotion coping. Finally, a significant relationship between uncertainty and emotional coping was found. These finding support that illness is inherent with uncertainty, especially life threatening illness, and uncertainty in habits the utilization of problem coping which result in using emotion coping.